Aggies earn 24 first-team All-American honors during NCAA Track & Field Championships

NEW ORLEANS – Texas A&M men and women earned a total of 24 first-team All-American honors during the NCAA Track & Field Championships among 18 athletes who finished among the top eight in individual events or relays. The Aggie men garnered the highest total of first-team accolades among any program with 16 honors from 12 athletes.

 

Leading the Texas A&M contingent with three All-American honors was senior sprinter Fred Kerley, who was among just 10 athletes receiving three first-team honors during the national championship meet.

 

Kerley, who earned his honors in the 400m, 4x100 and 4x400 relays, has a total of seven All-American honors produced in two seasons at Texas A&M. Other Aggies with a career total of seven honors include Andre Cason, Tabarie Henry and Henry Lelei.

 

Athletes earning a pair of first-team All-American honors for Texas A&M included Aaliyah Brown in the 100m and 200m, Robert Grant in the 400m hurdles and 4x400 relay, Jaevin Reed in the 400m and 4x400 relay, as well as Will Williams in the long jump and 4x100 relay.

 

Brown completes her Aggie career with seven All-American honors. Other Aggie women who earned seven honors include Clora Williams, Ashika Charan and Ibukun Mayungbe.

 

First-team All-American honors for the Aggies also included Glorilisha Carter, Jace Comick, Briyahna Desrosiers, Devin Dixon, Jazmine Fray, Mylik Kerley, Ioannis Kyriazis, Audrey Malone, Elijah Morrow, Richard Rose, Lindon Victor, Jacob Wooten, and Audie Wyatt.

 

Texas A&M – 2017 All-Americans – NCAA Outdoor Championships

 

First-Team All-American Honors

 

Men (16 honors, 12 athletes)

Fred Kerley                   400m, 4x100 relay, 4x400 relay

Robert Grant                400m Hurdles, 4x400 relay

Will Williams                Long jump, 4x100 relay

 

Jace Comick                  4x100 relay

Devin Dixon                  800m

Mylik Kerley                  4x400 relay

Ioannis Kyriazis            Javelin

Elijah Morrow              4x100 relay

Richard Rose                4x400 relay

Lindon Victor               Decathlon

Jacob Wooten              Pole Vault

Audie Wyatt                 Pole Vault

 

Women (8 honors, 6 athletes)

Aaliyah Brown             100m, 200m

Jaevin Reed                  400m, 4x400m

 

Glorilisha Carter          4x400 relay

Briyahna Desrosiers   4x400 relay

Jazmine Fray                4x400 relay

Audrey Malone           Javelin

 

Second Team (placing ninth through 16th)

Men: Garrett Cragin (High jump), Sam Hardin (Javelin), Mylik Kerley (400m), Jeffrey Prothro (Triple jump)

Women: Briyahna Desrosiers (400m), Jazmine Fray (800m), Alison Ondrusek (Hammer), Diamond Spaulding (200m), Brenessa Thompson (200m)

 

Honorable Mention (placing 17th through 24th)

Men: Austin Cook (Hammer), Carl Johansson (Pole vault), Elijah Morrow (200m)

Women: Aaliyah Brown (4x100), Serena Brown (Discus), Jaevin Reed (4x100), Madalaine Stulce (Javelin), Brenessa Thompson (100m, 4x100), Danyel White (4x100)

© 2017 KAGS-TV


JOIN THE CONVERSATION

To find out more about Facebook commenting please read the
Conversation Guidelines and FAQs

Leave a Comment