Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team's ranking in last week's poll:

Class 6A

School Total Points Prv

1. Allen (24) (2-0) 249 1

2. Lake Travis (1) (1-0) 219 2

3. Galena Park North Shore (2-0) 176 4

4. Converse Judson (2-0) 149 T5

5. Cypress Fairbanks (2-0) 143 T5

6. Longview (2-0) 126 7

7. Duncanville (2-0) 95 8

8. Southlake Carroll (2-0) 55 10

9. Katy (1-1) 49 9

10. Austin Westlake (1-1) 37 3

Others receiving votes: 11, Spring Westfield 26. 12, Euless Trinity 19. 13, DeSoto 11. 13, Klein Collins 11. 15, Cedar Hill 4. 16, Cypress Ranch 3. 17, Temple 2. 18, Humble Atascocita 1.

Class 5A

School Total Points Prv

1. Aledo (22) (2-0) 245 1

2. Dallas Highland Park (3) (2-0) 213 2

3. Denton Ryan (2-0) 190 3

4. Frisco Lone Star (2-0) 143 6

5. Lufkin (1-1) 140 5

6. College Station (1-0) 102 7

7. Fort Bend Marshall (2-0) 93 8

8. A&M Consolidated (2-0) 67 9

9. Manvel (1-1) 54 4

10. Angleton (1-0) 34 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Crosby 33. 11, Mansfield Legacy 33. 13, Hutto 24. 14, Richmond Foster 2. 15, Marshall 1. 15, Lubbock Cooper 1.

Class 4A

School Total Points Prv

1. Carthage (17) (2-0) 242 1

2. Argyle (8) (2-0) 232 2

3. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (2-0) 152 6

4. Waco La Vega (1-1) 150 3

5. Gilmer (2-0) 149 5

6. Stephenville (1-1) 106 8

7. Midlothian Heritage (2-0) 91 NR

8. West Orange-Stark (2-0) 83 10

9. Melissa (2-0) 50 NR

10. Liberty Hill (1-1) 43 9

Others receiving votes: 11, Cuero 37. 12, Giddings 12. 13, Kennedale 8. 14, Lubbock Estacado 7. 15, Glen Rose 4. 15, WF Hirschi 4. 17, Lorena 2. 17, Van 2. 19, Liberty 1.

Class 3A

School Total Points Prv

1. Newton (21) (2-0) 245 1

2. Brock (3) (2-0) 220 2

3. Canadian (2-0) 174 3

4. Goliad (1) (2-0) 172 4

5. Gunter (2-0) 144 5

6. Lexington (2-0) 117 T6

7. Childress (2-0) 90 T6

8. Rockdale (1-1) 46 10

9. New London West Rusk (2-0) 37 NR

10. Yoakum (1-1) 31 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Sonora 17. 12, Franklin 11. 13, Atlanta 8. 13, Waskom 8. 15, Shallowater 7. 15, Big Sandy Harmony 7. 15, Cisco 7. 18, Malakoff 5. 18, Cameron Yoe 5. 20, Jefferson 4. 21, Mount Vernon 3. 21, Holliday 3. 21, East Bernard 3. 21, Whitesboro 3. 21, Woodville 3. 26, George West 2. 27, Gladewater 1. 27, Buffalo 1. 27, Blanco 1.

Class 2A

School Total Points Prv

1. Mart (16) (2-0) 237 2

2. Mason (4) (2-0) 213 3

3. Shiner (2) (2-0) 183 4

4. Wellington (1) (2-0) 174 5

5. Muenster (2-0) 153 6

6. Refugio (1) (1-1) 134 1

7. De Leon (2-0) 97 7

8. San Augustine (1-0) 70 8

9. Burton (1-1) 40 10

10. New Deal (1) (2-0) 28 NR

Others receiving votes: 11, Falls City 13. 12, Price Carlisle 9. 13, Valley View 6. 14, Stamford 5. 15, Stratford 4. 16, Tenaha 3. 16, Panhandle 3. 18, Thorndale 2. 19, Stinnett West Texas 1.

(Copyright 2018 The Associated Press. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed.)