x
Breaking News
More () »

May 24 Texas Runoff Election: Results

Here are the latest results of the May Texas Runoff Elections of 2022.

BRYAN, Texas — The Brazos Valley is voting Tuesday for the 2022 Runoff Elections and there are several statewide and local races in different counties on the ballot.

We will be updating this results page throughout the day, as votes are reported by the counties.

The polls close at 7 p.m. Tuesday.

TX Statewide Race Results

Attorney General

  • Ken Paxton (R) (I) - 68% 630,064 votes✅
  • George P. Bush (R) - 32% 297,025 votes
  • Rochelle Mercedes Garza (D) - 63% 206,381 votes✅ 
  • Joe Jaworski (D) - 37% 180,339 votes

Commissioner of the General Land Office

  • Tim Westley (R) - 31% 268,914 votes
  • Dawn Buckingham (R) - 69% 592,683 votes✅ 
  • Sandragrace Martinez (D) - 47% 224,689 votes
  • Jay Kleberg (D) - 53% 252,420 votes✅ 

Lieutenant Governor

  • Michelle Beckley (D) - 45% 217,398 votes
  • Mike Collier (D) - 55% 263,503 votes✅ 

Railroad Commissioner

  • Wayne Christian (R) - 65% 571,705 votes✅ 
  • Sarah Stogner (R) - 35% 307,258 votes

Comptroller of Public Accounts

  • Janet T. Dudding (D) - 61% 290,088 votes✅ 
  • Angel Luis Vega (D) - 38% 182,404 votes

State Representative District 12

  • Kyle Kacal (R) - 58% 9,354 votes✅ 
  • Ben Bius (R) - 42% 6,797 votes

State Representative District 17

  • Paul Pape (R) - 49% 6,257 votes
  • Stan Gerdes (R) - 51% 6,582 votes✅ 

Brazos Valley Election Results by County

Here are the results of each county's LOCAL elections in alphabetical order by county.

Brazos County

SAMPLE BALLOTS HERE

District Clerk

  • Gabriel Garcia (R) - 58% 5,377 votes✅
  • Margaret Meece (R) - 42% 3,916 votes

County Commissioner Precinct 2

  • Russ Ford (R) - 47% 1,923 votes
  • Chuck Konderla (R) - 53% 2,130 votes✅

County Commissioner Precinct 4 - RECOUNT

  • Prentiss E. Madison Sr. (D) - 50 558 votes
  • Wanda J Watson (D) - 51% 562 votes

Justice of the Peace Precinct 4

  • Darrell Booker (D) - 52% 583 votes✅
  • Celina Vasquez (D) - 48% 542 votes

Precinct Chair 27

  • Keith Ballasy (R) - 46% 212 votes
  • Rudy Schultz (R) - 54% 244 votes✅ 

Precinct Chair 64

  • Mary Stasiowski (R) - 37% 163 votes
  • Mark S. Browning (R) - 63% 283 votes✅ 

Precinct Chair 88

  • Brandon Gaines (R) - 55% 185 votes✅ 
  • Maria Schams (R) - 45% 149 votes

Burleson County

VOTING INFORMATION HERE

Statewide/District races only.

Grimes County

SAMPLE BALLOTS HERE 

Statewide/District races only.

Leon County

SAMPLE BALLOTS HERE

District Judge, 87th Judicial District

  • Amy Thomas Ward (R) - 73.61% votes✅ 
  • Dan Scarbrough (R) - 26.39% votes

Justice of the Peace, Precinct No. 2

  • Randee Doak (R) - 51.76% 279 votes
  • Tommy Page (R) - 48.24% 260 votes

County Commissioner, Precinct No. 4

  • (TJ) Thomas Jefferson Foley (R) - 58.26% 441 votes✅ 
  • Ronald Ryder (R) - 41.74% 316 votes

Madison County

SAMPLE BALLOTS HERE

Statewide/District races only.

Robertson County

VOTING INFORMATION HERE

Statewide/District races only.

Washington County

SAMPLE BALLOTS HERE

Statewide/District races only.

Paid Advertisement